IFSA News

IFSA 2018 Junior National Registration Info

VERY IMPORTANT registration reminders and protocol for the 2018 IFSA Junior National Series.

REMINDER: You must renew or purchase your IFSA 2018 Junior Membership before you can register for ANY Freeride events. If you were an IFSA member last year, RENEW your license. If you are a NEW IFSA athlete, select JOIN NOW. 
(For tips on purchasing your IFSA Membership, please click here.) To view the 2018 IFSA Pre-Qualified Nationals Series athletes, please scroll to the bottom of this article.

IFSA JUNIOR NATIONALS REGISTRATION REMINDERS

We will be using the same 3-phase registration process as 2017 for the IFSA Junior National events.

  1. Pre-qualified Registration
    (OPENS: December 3, 2017 @ 5:00 PM MST : CLOSES: December 6, 2017 @ 11:59 MST)
  2. Team Quota Registration 
    (OPENS: December 8, 2017 @ 5:00 PM MST : CLOSES: December 10, 2017 @ 11:59 MST)
  3. Open Registration 
    (Runs December 11-14, 2017 -- See below for schedule)*
  • Athletes may register for a maximum of 3 Junior National competitions.
  • The best 2 of three Nationals finishes will count toward an athlete's overall ranking.
  • Your IFSA membership, all Junior National Event registrations, and the vast majority of regional event registrations will take place on The Driven platform.
  • You can find registration pages by linking directly from each IFSA event pages.

* Please note that there will be NO OPEN REGISTRATION for the Snowbird National. The **FEW** spots remaining after Pre-qualified and Team Quota athletes have registered will be awarded by lottery. Please check the event page for more information.

HOW TO REGISTER FOR NATIONALS

All athletes may register for Junior National events via open registration (with the exception of the Snowbird National) unless they are notified of pre-qualified or team quota status. Pre-qualified athletes will be emailed individually with event registration instructions before Pre-qualified registration opens on The Driven on December 3, 2017.
Pre-qualified athletes must register before 11:59 PM on December 6, 2017 or THEY FORFEIT THEIR SPOT and may only participate in open registration between December 11-14, 2017. 

Team Quota athletes will register on The Driven between December 8-10, 2017 using a passcode provided by their coaches.
Team Quota athletes must register before 11:59 PM on December 10, 2017 or THEY FORFEIT THEIR SPOT and may only participate in open registration between December 11-14, 2017. 

IFSA JUNIOR NATIONALS OPEN REGISTRATION SCHEDULE

Open registration will begin on The Driven platform after Pre-qualified and Team Quota registration periods are complete. All Open Registration will take place between December 11-14, 2017. If events sell out, athletes will be able to add themselves to a waitlist. To view event pages, click the resorts below in green links.

DECEMBER 11, 2017

  • SNOWBIRD - NO OPEN REGISTRATION - Lottery begins December 11, 2017 @ 5:00 PM MST. Selected athletes may regiseter (with passcode) after December 14, 2017. Athletes awarded a lottery slot will be contacted directly via email.
    (Event Date: Jan 12-15, 2018)
  • RED MOUNTAIN - December 11, 2017 @ 6:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Jan 17-20, 2018)
  • KICKING HORSE - December 11, 2017 @ 7:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Feb 8-11, 2018)

DECEMBER 12, 2017

  • TAOS - December 12, 2017 @ 6:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Feb 9-11, 2018)
  • SQUAW / ALPINE - December 12, 2017 @ 7:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Feb 22-25, 2018)
  • CRYSTAL MOUNTAIN - December 12, 2017 @ 8:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Mar 1-4, 2018)

DECEMBER 13, 2017

  • CRESTED BUTTE - December 13, 2017 @ 5:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Mar 8-11, 2018)
  • KIRKWOOD - December 13th, 2017 @ 6:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Mar 8-11, 2018)
  • GRAND TARGHEE - December 13, 2017 @ 7:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Feb 22-25, 2018)

DECEMBER 14, 2017

  • SMUGGLERS' NOTCH - December 14, 2017 @4:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Mar 3-4, 2018)
  • WHISTLER - December 14, 2017 @ 6:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Mar 16-18, 2018)
  • LAKE LOUISE - December 14, 2017 @ 7:00 PM MST
    (Event Date: Mar 1-4, 2018) 

2018 IFSA NATIONAL SERIES PRE-QUALIFIED ATHLETES

(Alphabetically listed by last name)

Seth Amundsen:    Fernie Big Mountain Development Team
Ellie Snow Armstrong:    IFSA Independent
Fritz Arnold:    Bridger Bowl Freeride Team
Olivia Askew:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Cody Atwood:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Jesse Aves:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Hank Bates:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Avery Bernholtz:    IFSA Independent
Race Bingham:    Alpental Freeride
Sage Boyer:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Holden Bradford:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
Roman Bradley:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Lily Bradley:    SquawFree
Devon Bryan: IFSA Independent
Sam Briggs:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Nathan Bromley:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Devon Bryan:    NA
Ryder Bulfone:    Whistler Freeride Club
Justin Carpenter:    IFSA Independent
Alonso Darias:    Mad River Glen Freeskiing
Phoenix David:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Cooper Davis:    Sugar Bowl Freeride
Tallulah De Saint Phalle:    Sugar Bowl Freeride
Drea Dimma: NA    
Drew Dolan:    Squaw Valley Big Mountain
Jasper Donley:    SquawFree
Turner Drummond:    Alpine Big Mountain
Nick Dunn:    Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation
Chase Ellsperman:    Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club
Mia Farley:    Winter Park Big Mountain Team
Heidi Farmer:    IFSA Independent
Rowan Featherman:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Telemark Team
Stacy Gaskill:    Winter Park BigMountain Team
Liam Gaudet:    Rocky Mountain Freeriders
Bryan Gilbertson:    Steamboat Winter Sports Club
Marcus Goguen:    Whistler Freeride Club
Josh Gold:    SquawFree
Kendall Goodman:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Nicholas Goralka:    Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club
Finn Griffith:     Ski Club Vail
Mckenzie Hart:    Team Summit Colorado
Ella Haverkampf:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
Nathan Hebert:    Fernie Big Mountain Development Team
Carson Hildebrandt:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
Simon Hillis:    Red Mountain Academy
Wei Tien Ho:    Whistler Freeride Club
Hayley Houston:    Stevens Pass Freeride Team
Jesse Howden:    NA
Isaac Huber:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Brooks Hudson:    IFSA Independent
Tor Hudson:    IFSA Independent
Jakob Jewett:    Whistler Freeride Club
Soren Johnson:    Olympic Freeride Team
Hunter Kari:    Idaho Freeride
Pippin Katalevsky:    Taos Winter Sports Team Freeride
Andrew Kraatz:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Soren Kraus:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Adam Kuch:    Whitewater Freeride Team
Lucas Larson:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Joey Leonardo:    IFSA Independent
Gabrielle Leonardo:    IFSA Independent
Josh Levine:    Park City Freestyle Ski Team
Evan Loring:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Westan Lubin:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Alex Lundstrom:    Team Park City United
Benjamin Lyster:    Smugglers Notch Ski and Snowboard Club
Nehalem Manka:    IFSA Independent
Skylar Manka:    IFSA Independent
Bryce Manning:    Auburn Ski Club
Kye Matlock:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
Liam Mattison:    Ski Club Vail
Scout Mattison:    Ski Club Vail
Brennan McCleary:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Elih Mclaulin:    Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club
Benjie McMaster:    Whistler Freeride Club
Duncan McNabb:    Northwest Freeride
Olivia McNeill:    Whistler Freeride Club
Max Meza:    Team Park City United
Cole Miller:    Team Summit Colorado
Tanner Moller:    NA
Micah Morris:    NA
Leif Mumma:    Alyeska Ski Club
Jane Nall:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Lillian Nimmer:    Northwest Freeride
Louis Norris:    Sugar Bowl Freeride
Austin Obourn:    Ski Club Vail
Oliver Ogden:     NA
Louis Overington:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Jenna Paller:    Team Utah Snowboard Team
Cedar Palmer:    Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club
Lionel Pascal:    Alpine Big Mountain
Jeremy Pascal:    NA
Jon Patterson:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
Cooper Patterson:    Sugar Bowl Freeride
Eric Peiffer:    Whistler Freeride Club
Finn Reddish:    Altabird Freeride (SBSEF)
Molly Reeder:   Ski Club Vail
Megan Rielly:    Winter Park BigMountain Team
Drake Riina:    Sugar Bowl Freeride
Carver Rodman:    Team Park City United
Noah Rother:    NA
Nick Sajer:    Crystal Mountain Freeride Program
Holden Samuels:    Big Sky Freeride
Ryder Schwartz:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Dagan Schwartz:    Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
Ava Seelenfreund:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
William Shacter:    SquawFree
Elena Silverman:    SquawFree
Sidney Simard:    Bridger Bowl Freeride Team
George Skaff:   Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Alex Sturde:    IFSA Independent
Jacob Surks:    Smugglers Notch Ski and Snowboard Club
Jake Tedsen:    Squaw Valley Big Mountain
Ross Tester:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Alan Tester:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Charlotte Ulrich:    Taos WinterSports Team Freeride
Matthew Vankka:    Golden Alpine Rippers (GNAR)
Gavin Weber:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Loki Wickman-Ratthe:    Whitewater Freeride Team
Rhegan Williamson:    Whistler Freeride Club
Nate Wilson:    Whistler Freeride Club
Mia Winans:    SquawFree
Britta Winans:    SquawFree
Ben Woodward:    Whitewater Freeride Team
Tilden Wooley:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Snowboard Team
Anna Yamauchi:    Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows Big Mountain Team
Lila Yeoman:    IFSA Independent
Owen Zirk:    Winter Park Big Mountain Team
Andreya Zvonar:     Jay Peak Freeski and Ride Club

2017 IFSA North American Champions

  • Backcountry Access
  • IOA Insurance Services
  • SASS Global Travel
  • Never Summer
  • Stohke
  • Flyin Ryan Hawks
  • PromoShop
  • Big B's
  • The Avalanche Project
  • WebEZ.net